London Luton Airport Limited

 

London Luton Airport Limited Privacy Notice

 

The General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 creates rights and responsibilities around how we handle the personal data we collect. This privacy notice explains how we may use your personal data and how we will protect your privacy

Our contact details

London Luton Airport Limited is a company wholly owned by Luton Borough Council. Our address is
Hart House Business Centre
Kimpton Road
Luton
Beds
LU2 0LA

Our responsibilities as a Data Controller

As a Data Controller we have a duty to:

  • keep sufficient information to provide services and fulfil our legal responsibilities
  • keep your personal data secure and accurate
  • only keep your personal data as long as is required
  • collect, store and use the data you provide in a manner that is compatible with data protection law

In order to provide you with the service you require, there may be occasions when your data is shared with those who carry out work on our behalf.

Sometimes we may need to ask other agencies or organisations for relevant information about you to fulfil our legal responsibilities or to provide services.

A list of services we provide will be available at the bottom of the page soon. Under each service we'll include more information about what we do with your data. We will also provide information about who we may share your information with and why.

Data Subject Requests & Complaints

If you would like to make a data subject access request, or if you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer:
Data Protection Officer
E: feedback@luton.gov.uk
T: 01582 546398
Or write to:
Data Protection Officer
Business Intelligence team
Luton Council
Town Hall
Luton
Beds
LU1 2BQ

If you are not happy with our response or you would like independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
T: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.
Alternatively, visit the ICO website or email casework@ico.org.uk.

If you want to see the destinations you can travel to, make a booking, or find out more about the operations of LTN, please go to www.london-luton.co.uk